ChatterBank0 min ago
Just For Fun - Who Is Telling The Truth
5 Answers
There are three people (Alex, Ben and Cody), one of whom is a knight, one a knave, and one a spy. The knight always tells the truth, the knave always lies, and the spy can either lie or tell the truth. Alex says: "Cody is a knave.” Ben says: "Alex is a knight.” Cody says: "I am the spy.” Who is the knight, who the knave, and who the spy?
Answers
Ben cannot be a knight as this would mean there were 2 knights. Thus Ben is either a knave or a spy. Cody too cannot be a knight since knights only tell the truth and the spy tells both lies and the truth. Therefore it can be deduced Alex is a knight. Since Alex states cody is a knave, this must be the truth. It follows Ben must be a spy. Summing up; Alex - Knight Cody -...
17:44 Mon 15th May 2023
Ben cannot be a knight as this would mean there were 2 knights.
Thus Ben is either a knave or a spy.
Cody too cannot be a knight since knights only tell the truth and the spy tells both lies and the truth.
Therefore it can be deduced Alex is a knight.
Since Alex states cody is a knave, this must be the truth. It follows Ben must be a spy.
Summing up;
Alex - Knight
Cody - Knave
Ben - Spy
Thus Ben is either a knave or a spy.
Cody too cannot be a knight since knights only tell the truth and the spy tells both lies and the truth.
Therefore it can be deduced Alex is a knight.
Since Alex states cody is a knave, this must be the truth. It follows Ben must be a spy.
Summing up;
Alex - Knight
Cody - Knave
Ben - Spy
Related Questions
Sorry, we can't find any related questions. Try using the search bar at the top of the page to search for some keywords, or choose a topic and submit your own question.