Donate SIGN UP

knights and knaves

Avatar Image
con-amca | 17:24 Sun 18th Feb 2007 | Riddles
4 Answers
Following on from SteveD's "conundrum" of 15 Feb. let's go to the island of knights and knaves. On this island the inhabitants are either knights, who always tell the truth, or knaves, who always lie. A visitor meets two of the island's inhabitants, A and B. A says "at least one of us is a knave". What are A and B?
Gravatar

Answers

1 to 4 of 4rss feed

Best Answer

No best answer has yet been selected by con-amca. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.

For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.
I think it's one knight & knave.

Assume that A is lying - then A is a knave - BUT then the given answer would be TRUE and so A would be a knight - this cannot happen so A must be telling the truth & is therefore a knight.

So as A is a knight (& is telling the truth) then B must be a knave.
Question Author
Bravo Dsg. Well worked out.

Watch this space for another visit to this island later.
These seem like very tame variations on rather more challenging liar/truthteller riddles, one the best-known being this:

A traveller comes to a fork in the road without knowing which is the way into town. On a cottage on the corner he knows (as one does) that there are identical twins, one of whom always lies and the other always tells the truth.
He is allowed one question of whichever twin comes to the door. What does he ask to find the right way into town?
Question Author
I've seen this before, Chakka, though a long time
ago. I think the answer goes like this:

Call the twins A and B.
The left fork is the correct one, say.
A comes to the door.

The traveller says to A: "If I ask your brother what
is the way into town, what will his answer be?"

If A is the liar, B would say the left fork if asked, so
A would answer "right fork"

If A tells the truth, B would say the right fork, and A
would answer "right fork".

In either case, the traveller would know that the left
fork was the correct one.

I think that's the right answer. Checking it over, it
seems to be, at least.

1 to 4 of 4rss feed

Do you know the answer?

knights and knaves

Answer Question >>

Related Questions